Loading... Please wait...

Copyright 2019 Speedy Appliance Parts LLC.

  • Whirlpool 279816 Dryer Thermostat Kit Replacement
  • Whirlpool 279816 Top
  • Whirlpool 279816 Bottom
  • Whirlpool 279816 Jumper

Whirlpool 279816 Dryer Thermostat Kit Replacement

SKU:
 APN279816
Condition:
 New
In Stock
$15.93
$5.00
(You save $10.93)
Quantity:

Product Description

Replacement thermal cut-off fuse and high-limit thermostat kit used on some Whirlpool, Admiral, Amana, Crosley, Estate, Inglis, Kenmore, KitchenAid, Magic Chef, Maytag and Roper dryer models.

Directly Replaces: 279816, AP3094244, 2651, 279816VP, 3399848, 3977393, AH334299, EA334299, PS334299, B00FMXXI72, B00PDX9WHG, B00IQ9VOJS, B00IQ9VNLW, B00PDXA1XK, B00GAEVBYO, B0156N8ELC, B0066EME8U, B0066EMMUU, B00PDX9YME.

Specifications:

  • Kit includes (1) 3977393 thermal cut-off (309°) replacement, (1) 3390291 'new-style' hi-limit thermostat (L250-80F) replacement, (2) screws, and (1) wiring set (jumper wire and extra terminals).
  • Included wiring set is used for replacing 'old-style' push-on hi-limit thermostats.
  • For the 'old-style' 3390291 thermostat and 3977393 fuse replacement kit, (with the press-on terminal attachment), order APN197.

APN279816 Compatible Models:
Where can I find my model number?
Admiral 3ZAED4475TQ0
Admiral 4GAED4900YW0
Admiral 4GAED4900YW1
Admiral 4GAED4900YW2
Admiral 4KAED4475TQ0
Admiral 4KAED4475TQ1
Admiral AED4370TQ0
Admiral AED4470TQ0
Admiral AED4475TQ0
Admiral AED4475TQ1
Admiral AED4675EW0
Admiral AED4675YQ0
Admiral AED4675YQ1
Amana 4GNED4400YQ0
Amana 4GNED4400YQ1
Amana 4GNED4400YQ2
Amana 4GNED4600YQ2
Amana 4KNED5800TQ0
Amana 4KNED5800TQ1
Crosley BYCWD6274W0
Crosley BYCWD6274W1
Crosley BYCWD6274W2
Crosley CED123SEW0
Crosley CED126SBW0
Crosley CED126SBW1
Crosley CED126SDW0
Crosley CED126SDW1
Crosley CED126SXQ0
Crosley CED126SXQ1
Crosley CED137HXQ0
Crosley CED137HXW0
Crosley CED137SBW0
Crosley CED137SDW0
Crosley CED137SDW1
Crosley CED137SXQ0
Crosley CED147HXW0
Crosley CED147SBW0
Crosley CED147SDW0
Crosley CED147SDW1
Crosley CED147SDW2
Crosley CEDS1043VQ0
Crosley CEDS1043VQ1
Crosley CEDS563MQ0
Crosley CEDS563MQ1
Crosley CEDS563RB1
Crosley CEDS563RQ1
Crosley CEDS563SQ0
Crosley CEDS563ST0
Crosley CEDS663SB0
Crosley CEDS663SQ0
Crosley CEDS774JQ0
Crosley CEDS774JQ1
Crosley CEDS774MQ0
Crosley CEDS774MQ1
Crosley CEDS832VQ0
Crosley CEDS832VQ1
Crosley CEDS984RQ0
Crosley CEDS984RQ1
Crosley CEDX463JQ0
Crosley CEDX463JQ1
Crosley CEDX463MQ0
Crosley CEDX463MQ1
Crosley CEDX463RQ1
Crosley CEDX463RT1
Crosley CEDX463SQ0
Crosley CEDX563JQ0
Crosley CEDX563JQ1
Crosley CEDX563JQ2
Crosley CEDX631VQ1
Estate EED4100SQ0
Estate EED4100WQ0
Estate EED4300SQ0
Estate EED4300TQ0
Estate EED4300VQ0
Estate EED4300VQ1
Estate EED4400SQ0
Estate EED4400TQ0
Estate EED4400VQ0
Estate EED4400WQ0
Estate EED4400WQ1
Inglis IED4100SQ0
Inglis IED4300SQ0
Inglis IED4400VQ0
Inglis IED4400VQ1
Inglis IES5000RQ0
Inglis IES5000RQ1
Inglis IEX3000RQ0
Inglis IEX3000RQ1
Inglis IJ80001
Inglis IJ80002
Inglis IJ82001
Inglis IJ82002
Inglis IJ84001
Inglis IJ84002
Inglis IM80000
Inglis IP80000
Inglis IP80001
Inglis IP82000
Inglis IP82001
Inglis IP84000
Inglis IP84001
Inglis IS80000
Inglis IS82000
Inglis IS84000
Inglis IV85000
Inglis IV85001
Inglis IV86000
Inglis IV86001
Inglis IV87000
Inglis IV87001
Kenmore 11060012000
Kenmore 11060012001
Kenmore 11060012002
Kenmore 11060022010
Kenmore 11060022011
Kenmore 1106012510
Kenmore 1106012511
Kenmore 11060172000
Kenmore 11060172001
Kenmore 11060172002
Kenmore 11060202990
Kenmore 11060212990
Kenmore 11060222510
Kenmore 11060222511
Kenmore 11060232000
Kenmore 11060232001
Kenmore 11060232002
Kenmore 11060522900
Kenmore 11060602990
Kenmore 11060612990
Kenmore 1106062110
Kenmore 11060622990
Kenmore 11060702990
Kenmore 11060712990
Kenmore 1106072010
Kenmore 1106072011
Kenmore 11060722990
Kenmore 11060724990
Kenmore 11060727990
Kenmore 11060802990
Kenmore 11060812990
Kenmore 11060814990
Kenmore 11060817990
Kenmore 11060832990
Kenmore 11060842990
Kenmore 11060852990
Kenmore 11060854990
Kenmore 11060857990
Kenmore 11060882990
Kenmore 11060884990
Kenmore 11060887990
Kenmore 11061202010
Kenmore 11061202011
Kenmore 11061202013
Kenmore 11061252010
Kenmore 11061252011
Kenmore 11061262310
Kenmore 11061262311
Kenmore 11061402310
Kenmore 11061402311
Kenmore 11061802000
Kenmore 11061804000
Kenmore 11061812000
Kenmore 11061814000
Kenmore 1106192310
Kenmore 1106192311
Kenmore 11062102310
Kenmore 11062102311
Kenmore 11062202100
Kenmore 11062202101
Kenmore 11062212100
Kenmore 11062212101
Kenmore 11062332510
Kenmore 11062332511
Kenmore 11062342510
Kenmore 11062342511
Kenmore 11062512100
Kenmore 11062512101
Kenmore 11062512102
Kenmore 11062514100
Kenmore 11062514101
Kenmore 11062514102
Kenmore 11062602100
Kenmore 11062602101
Kenmore 11062612100
Kenmore 11062612101
Kenmore 11062622100
Kenmore 11062622101
Kenmore 11062702100
Kenmore 11062702101
Kenmore 11062702102
Kenmore 11062712100
Kenmore 11062712101
Kenmore 11062722100
Kenmore 11062722101
Kenmore 11062722102
Kenmore 11062724100
Kenmore 11062724101
Kenmore 11062802100
Kenmore 11062802101
Kenmore 11062802102
Kenmore 11062812100
Kenmore 11062812101
Kenmore 11062822100
Kenmore 11062822101
Kenmore 11062822102
Kenmore 11062824100
Kenmore 11062824101
Kenmore 11062824102
Kenmore 11062832100
Kenmore 11062832101
Kenmore 11062842100
Kenmore 11062842101
Kenmore 11062852100
Kenmore 11062852101
Kenmore 11062854100
Kenmore 11062854101
Kenmore 11062872100
Kenmore 11062872101
Kenmore 11062872102
Kenmore 11062882100
Kenmore 11062882101
Kenmore 11062884100
Kenmore 11062884101
Kenmore 11062886100
Kenmore 11062886101
Kenmore 11063102100
Kenmore 11063102101
Kenmore 11063112100
Kenmore 11064102300
Kenmore 11064102301
Kenmore 11064112200
Kenmore 11064202200

Warranty Information

90 Day Limited Warranty

Product Reviews

  1. exact replacement

    Posted by Frank on 10th Sep 2018

    This thermostat was a exact replacement and the fit was perfect,also it perfomed great in actual use.

  2. Don't look any further

    Posted by Jim on 15th May 2018

    I have scoured the internet looking for dryer components and couldn't be happier with purchasing them from SpeedyApplianceparts. Even if you add the quick delivery postage for say 1-2 days? You can count on them being delivered on time. This is about my third purchase and I absolutely won't go anywhere else. My experience with them has been superb !

  3. Quality part and service

    Posted by Tristan on 10th Feb 2016

    Ordered the parts a thermal cutoff and thermal coil best price I found on the net. Dryer works like new. And easy to install. Saved myself over $400.

  4. dryer parts

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Aug 2015

    easy to use website,parts a lot cheaper even with shipping cost

Click the button below to add the Whirlpool 279816 Dryer Thermostat Kit Replacement to your wish list.