Loading... Please wait...
  • Broan 97007696 Vent Hood Charcoal Filter Replacement

Broan 97007696 Vent Hood Charcoal Filter Replacement

$9.75 $8.00
(You save $1.75)
SKU:
6105
Condition:
New
Quantity:

Product Description

Replacement Charcoal Filter used on some Amana, Broan, Caloric, Ikea, Kenmore, Magic Chef, Maytag, Nutone and Whirlpool Range Vent Hood models.

Directly Replaces: 97007696, S97007696, AP4527730, 1172266, 41F, 5-3082, 51113711, 88152, 97005687, 97007576, 97007697, 97007996, 99010123, C88152, RF104, S5-3082, S51113711, S88152, S97005687, S97007576, S97007697, S97007996, S99010123, SC88152, 4378581, AP3599611, 4341999, 47001076, 0052702, 0088152, 14215078, 14222365, 4341970, 4356071, 4396846, 8186933, 8186946, 97005687, 97007696, 99010123, R0199463, Y0052702, Y0088152.

Specifications:

  • Approx. 10-1/2"L x 8-3/4"W x 3/8"D.

Compatible with the following models:

Broan 2335108012
Broan 2335108910
Broan 2335108911
Broan 2335167812
Broan 2335108011
Broan 2335167811
Broan 23351898
Broan 23351840590
Broan 23351841590
Broan 23351848590
Broan 2335188411
Broan 2335188610
Broan 2335188910
Broan 2335188911
Broan 233518910
Broan 23351899
Broan 2335978012

Diagnosis and Repair Tips

Repair Skill Level:

2 Bars

Failure Symptoms: Poor air flow and effectiveness when venting.

How to test: Charcoal filters should be checked regularly for particles and grease buildup. If there is any damage to the filter, you'll need to replace it right away.

Repair Tip: Charcoal filters cannot be cleaned or renewed. Simply replace them annually or when they lose effectiveness.

ApplianceRepairForum.com


Search Appliance Repair Forum
for related posts.

Disclaimer: Information and recommendations contained herein are believed to be accurate as of the date hereof. Since the conditions and methods of use of the information referred to are beyond control, ApplianceRepairForum.com and Speedy Appliance Parts, cannot be held liable for results obtained or arising from use or reliance on such information.
The User assumes responsibility associated with making test measurements, adjustments, parts replacements and any other action necessary to perform any recommended procedures. It is the responsibility of the User to ask for clarification if a recommendation is not fully understood, including the risks and hazards associated with the recommended procedures.

Warranty Information

1 Year Limited Warranty

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Click the button below to add the Broan 97007696 Vent Hood Charcoal Filter Replacement to your wish list.